Quiz Archive


VideoGie Quiz

Correct Answer: B. Mucinous cystic neoplasm

A 94-year-old woman presented with a 2-month history of dysphagia to solids. What is your diagnosis?

A. Pseudocyst (12 votes, 41%)
B. Mucinous cystic neoplasm (9 votes, 31%)
C. Serous cystadenoma (6 votes, 21%)
D. IPMN - main duct (2 votes, 7%)

Learn more from this case: http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.vgie.2016.08.014


VideoGie Quiz

Correct Answer: D. APC after submucosal injection

How was this recurrent duodenal adenoma treated?

A. Endoscopic mucosal resection (16 votes, 43%)
B. Endoscopic submucosal dissection (13 votes, 34%)
C. Radiofrequency ablation (2 votes, 5%)
D. APC after submucosal injection (7 votes, 18%)

Learn more from this case: http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.vgie.2016.08.015


VideoGie Quiz

Correct Answer: C. Hepatic duct stone

A 78-year-old man with a history of pancreaticoduodenectomy presented with acute cholangitis. What is your diagnosis?

A. Metastasis to hilum (4 votes, 19%)
B. Afferent loop obstruction (11 votes, 52%)
C. Hepatic duct stone (4 votes, 19%)
D. Hemobilia (2 votes, 10%)

Learn more from this case: http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.vgie.2016.08.015


VideoGie Quiz

Correct Answer: D. Killian’s triangle

Zenker's diverticulum occurs through

A. Scarpa's triangle (4 votes, 9%)
B. Digastric triangle (2 votes, 5%)
C. Einthoven's triangle (2 votes, 5%)
D. Killian’s triangle (36 votes, 82%)

Learn more from this case: http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.vgie.2016.08.010


VideoGie Quiz

Correct Answer: A. Afferent limb syndrome

Jaundice in a patient after Whipple surgery for pancreatic cancer. What is your diagnosis?

A. Afferent limb syndrome (18 votes, 75%)
B. Bile duct obstruction (3 votes, 13%)
C. Hilar obstruction (1 vote, 4%)
D. Liver metastasis (2 votes, 8%)

Learn more from this case: http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.vgie.2016.07.002



VideoGie Quiz

Correct Answer: A. Soehendra dilator and SpyBite forceps

Which following devices were utilized to remove this migrated pancreatic stent?

A. Soehendra dilator and SpyBite forceps (5 votes, 36%)
B. 7 Fr stent pusher catheter and SpyBite forceps (5 votes, 36%)
C. 10 Fr stent pusher catheter and SpyBite forceps (1 vote, 7%)
D. Cholangioscope and SpyBite forceps (3 votes, 21%)

Learn more from this case: http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.vgie.2016.08.004



VideoGie Quiz



Correct Answer: C. Aid in Zenker's diverticulectomy

What is the purpose of this instrument?

A. Aid in food bolus removal (3 votes, 9%)
B. Aid in clot evacuation from stomach (4 votes, 13%)
C. Aid in Zenker's diverticulectomy (24 votes, 75%)
D. Aid in laparoscopy (1 vote, 3%)

Learn more from this case: http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.vgie.2016.08.007



VideoGie Quiz

Correct Answer: B. ASD septal occluder

Which method was used to close the esophageal fistula?

A. Clip (3 votes, 7%)
B. ASD septal occluder (14 votes, 35%)
C. VSD septal occluder (5 votes, 13%)
D. Biodegradable patch (18 votes, 45%)

Learn more from this case: http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.vgie.2016.08.002



VideoGie Quiz

Correct Answer: A. Arteriovenous malformation

Deep enteroscopy reveals this finding. What is your diagnosis?

A. Arteriovenous malformation (41 votes, 61%)
B. Endoscope trauma (9 votes, 13%)
C. Lymphangioma (5 votes, 7 %)
D. Ulcer (13 votes, 19%)

Learn more from this case: http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.vgie.2016.08.005


VideoGie Quiz

Correct Answer: B. Zenker's diverticulum

What is your diagnosis based on barium swallow findings in a 75-year-old woman with dysphagia?

A. Cricopharyngeal bar (2 votes, 3%)
B. Zenker's diverticulum (55 votes, 90%)
C. Epiphrenic diverticulum (3 votes, 5%)
D. Mid-esophageal diverticulum (1 votes, 2%)

Learn more from this case: http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.vgie.2016.08.007


VideoGie Quiz

Correct Answer: A. Pseudocyst complicating chronic pancreatitis

What is your diagnosis?

A. Pseudocyst complicating chronic pancreatitis (23 votes, 92%)
B. Pseudocyst complicating acute pancreatitis (0 votes, 0%)
C. IPMN (1 vote, 4%)
D. Serous cystadenoma (1 vote, 4%)

Learn more from this case: http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.vgie.2016.07.010



VideoGie Quiz

Correct Answer: B. Antrum

Which location is at risk for buried lumen-apposing metal stent?

A. Duodenum (2 votes, 8%)
B. Antrum (12 votes, 46%)
C. Greater curve of body of stomach (10 votes, 38%)
D. Lesser curve of body of stomach (2 votes, 8%)

Learn more from this case: http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.vgie.2016.07.007


VideoGie Quiz

Correct Answer: C. Solitary rectal ulcer

What is your diagnosis based on colonoscopy biopsy of rectal lesion?

A. Villous adenoma (5 votes, 29%)
B. Cancer (2 votes, 12%)
C. Solitary rectal ulcer (3 votes, 18%)
D. Tubular adenoma (7 votes, 41%)

Learn more from this case: http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.vgie.2016.07.006


VideoGie Quiz

Correct Answer: C. Flat dysplastic lesion

Dye spray chromoendoscopy of a patient with IBD reveals this finding. What is your diagnosis?

A. Healed colitis (3 votes, 8%)
B. Active colitis (0 votes, 0%)
C. Flat dysplastic lesion (29 votes, 81%)
D. Flat cancer (4 votes, 11%)

Learn more from this case: http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.vgie.2016.07.005


VideoGie Quiz

Correct Answer: D. Lymphangioma

Deep enteroscopy reveals this finding. What is your diagnosis?

A. Adenoma (14 votes, 9%)
B. Cancer (2 votes, 5%)
C. Hemangioma (7 votes, 16%)
D. Lymphangioma (30 votes, 70%)

Learn more from this case: http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.vgie.2016.06.001


VideoGie Quiz

Correct Answer: D. Duodenal Brunner gland hyperplasia

What is your diagnosis?

A. Duodenal lipoma (12 votes, 12%)
B. Duodenal adenoma (14 votes, 14%)
C. Duodenal hamartoma (49 votes, 49%)
D. Duodenal Brunner gland hyperplasia (25 votes, 25%)

Learn more from this case: http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.vgie.2016.07.003



VideoGie Quiz

Correct Answer: C. Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis

Which of the following conditions may be treated by hydrothermal mucosal resurfacing?

A. Hemochromatosis (2 votes, 17%)
B. Wilson's disease (1 vote, 8%)
C. Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (2 votes, 17%)
D. Portal hypertension (7 votes, 58%)

Learn more from this case: http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.vgie.2016.07.011


VideoGie Quiz


Correct Answer: C. Drainage of infected pancreatic necrosis

What is your radiological diagnosis?

A. Transverse colon obstruction - colon stent (0 votes, 0%)
B. Endoscopic gastrojejunostomy (3 votes, 9%)
C. Drainage of infected pancreatic necrosis (25 votes, 74%)
D. Drainage of intra-abdominal abscess (6 votes, 18%)

Learn more from this case: http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.vgie.2016.07.008



VideoGie Quiz


Correct Answer: C. Mucinous cystadenoma

What is your diagnosis based on an in vivo needle-based confocal laser endomicroscopic view of a pancreatic cyst?

A. Pseudocyst (1 vote, 5%)
B. Serous cystadenoma (7 votes, 33%)
C. Mucinous cystadenoma (10 votes, 48%)
D. Neuroendocrine tumor (3 votes, 14%)

Learn more from this case: http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.vgie.2016.07.002



VideoGie Quiz


Correct Answer: D. Granular cell tumor

IHC staining of the resection specimen is positive for S-100 and NKiC3. What is your diagnosis?

A. Leiomyoma (5 votes, 16%)
B. GIST (8 votes, 26%)
C. Schwanoma (15 votes, 48%)
D. Granular cell tumor (3 votes, 10%)

Learn more from this case: http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.vgie.2016.07.009



VideoGie Quiz


Correct Answer: D. Submucosal tunneling endoscopic resection

EGD in a 32-year-old man with dysphagia revealed this finding. How will you remove it?

A. Endoscopic mucosal resection (5 votes, 6%)
B. Endoscopic submucosal dissection (26 votes, 31%)
C. Endoscopic loop ligation (10 votes, 12%)
D. Submucosal tunneling endoscopic resection (42 votes, 51%)

Learn more from this case: http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.vgie.2016.07.009



VideoGie Quiz


Correct Answer: D. Pneumopericardium

A 61-year-old man with a history of stage IV esophageal cancer treated and a chronic gastric fundus ulceration presented with chest pain and dyspnea. What is your diagnosis?

A. Pleural effusion (3 votes, 8%)
B. Pulmonary embolism (4 votes, 10%)
C. Esophageal rupture (8 votes, 21%)
D. Pneumopericardium (24 votes, 62%)

Learn more from this case: http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.vgie.2016.07.004


Advertisement